Privacy Policy

Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Archers Law is committed to safeguarding the privacy of those whose personal data comes into our possession. We take your privacy rights and the security of your personal data very seriously.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand our privacy practices and your rights in respect of personal data that we hold about you.

If you need to contact us about your personal data or the processing carried out, the relevant contact details are:

Archers Law
78 New London Road
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 0PD

Topics covered by this Privacy Policy:

What data will be collected
How and why this data is used
Marketing communications
Who we will share data with
How long we will keep data
International data transfers
Your rights
Keeping your data secure
Cookie policy
Further information / complaints
What data will be collected

The information that we may collect about you could include, but is not limited to:

• Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including page views, website navigation paths and service usage, your IP address , browser type and version)
• In relation to personal data collected for marketing purposes: name, contact details, role within and name of organization; the nature of your interest in the Firm’s marketing; your attendance at any of the Firm’s events
• Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website newsletter and/or other notifications;
• Any other information that you choose to send to us.

How and why this data is used

We will only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so.

We may use your personal data to:

• Administer our website
• Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
• Send you email notifications which you have requested
• Send to you our newsletters and other marketing communications, including invitations to events
• Conduct statistical analysis to help us to assess the performance of our website

We will process data in those ways on the following legal bases:

• For our legitimate interests
• Where you have given consent

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Marketing communications

We may use your personal data to send you (by email, text message, telephone or post) updates about legal developments that might be of interest to you, information about our services, or invitations to forthcoming events.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This means that we may not need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing from emails.

Who we will share data with?

We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, agents, or service providers (such as our IT contractors) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only permit them to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

• To the extent that we are required to do so by law
• In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
• In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention)
• To any law enforcement agency, court, regulator or government authority or other third party where this is deemed by us to be necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or process

We will not share your personal data with any other third party unless we have your specific permission to do so.

How long we will keep data

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary, but no longer, to enable us to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. We have a specific data retention policy which provides more detail in this respect, which we can send on request.

Names and contact details held for marketing purposes will be stored indefinitely or until we become aware or are informed that the data subject has ceased to be a potential client.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it or return it in so far as this is possible.

International data transfers

It is unlikely that we will have to transfer your personal data to a non-EEA country. If there is a requirement to transfer data to a non-EEA country which does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA, we will ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you.

Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

You are entitled to ask us to provide you with access to any personal data we hold about you and you can request a copy of your personal data.

You also have the following rights:

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

Any request to exercise any of the above rights should be made in writing (with a contact address and proof of your identity) to the Business Manager at the following address:

Archers Law
78 New London Road
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 0PD

Keeping your data secure

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our site. However, we have in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.

We will limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach when it is legally required to do so.

Cookies policy

Please see our website.

Further information/complaints

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about how we are collecting, using or sharing your personal data, you can contact the Director of Data Compliance at Archers Law, 78 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0PD.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. However, you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose website is at www.ico.org.uk if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and from time to time we may need to change this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will inform you via our web page.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited gives no warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory and makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Website. You acknowledge that any reliance on material found on this Website will be at your own risk. Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited expressly disclaims liability for any interruptions, restrictions or delays of this Website. Access to the site maybe interrupted, restricted or delayed at any time for any reason. You may be offered a number of automatic links to other websites which may interest you. Links provided within this website are not covered by the Privacy Policy. Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited has no control over third party websites accessible via links included on this Website and therefore accepts no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those Websites. You acknowledge that use of any automatic links to these websites is entirely at your own risk.

Whilst Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us on-line as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

ARCHERS LAW (SOLICITORS) LIMITED HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR LOSS OF PROFIT) HOWSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE WHETHER DUE TO INACCURACY, ERROR, OMISSION OR ANY OTHER CAUSE AND WHETHER ON THE PART OF ARCHERS LAW (SOLICITORS) LIMITED OR ITS SERVANTS, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Copyright subsisting in the contents of this Website, including without limitation all trade marks, text, graphics and information, is owned by Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited, save where expressly stated. Copying or reproduction of the whole or any part of this Website in any form, including electronic media, is expressly prohibited save that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal use, provided that you acknowledge www.archers-law.co.uk as the source of the material.

CONTACT DETAILS

Archers Law (Solicitors) Limited may be contacted at:
78 New London Road
Chelmsford
Essex
CM2 0PD